Privacy Policy

Coastal appreciates the importance of privacy and is committed to respecting and safeguarding your personal information in a way which upholds your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use, disclose and handle your personal information when you interact with us.

Our handling of personal information is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”), and other relevant State and Territory laws that govern the use of personal information.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

Us: The terms ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ mean Beyond Reserve Pty Ltd ACN 101 817 798 trading as Coastal (Coastal), our related and subsidiary entities including, our various Coastal offices for residential and commercial property and property management.

You: The terms ‘you’ or ‘your’ mean the person interacting with us and our services and using our services, or visiting our website.

Personal information: Means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, and whether the information or opinion is true or not and is recorded in a material form or not. Examples of personal information include your name, address and telephone number.

Personal information we collect and hold

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us, your relationship with us and the nature of the services we provide to you, and also the legal obligations we may have.

We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or social media, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:
a)  through your access and use of our website;
b)  by correspondence with us (including by telephone, email or letter);
c)  during conversations between you and our representatives;
d)  by contracting with us or completing application forms;
e)  by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us; or
f)  completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:
a)  from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities;
b)  your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers);
c)  your employer; or
d)  publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best standard of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
a)  to provide services to you and to send communications requested by you;
b)  to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;
c)  to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
d)  for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of our related bodies corporate, and contractors or service providers;
e)  to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, and contractors or service providers;
f)   to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
g)  to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
h)  to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:
a)  our employees, our related bodies corporate, contractors and service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
b)  suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
c)  any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. If you no longer wish to receive such promotional information from us, you may advise us in writing or use the opt out/unsubscribe facility in our communications. Commercial electronic messages from us will identify us as the sender and include information about how to contact us and unsubscribe. Details of how to contact us are set out below. Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Information collected by our website

When you visit our website at www.coastal.com.au including its sub-sites and pages, we collect non-personally identifiable information, including your browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Website, page access times and referring website address. This information is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends, and delivering personalised content to you.

Third party links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites that are not ours. These websites are not subject to our Privacy Policy, and we are not responsible for the content of these websites or the privacy practices of these websites or the businesses that operate them. You should check the privacy policies published on such websites before providing your personal information.

Storage and security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification, as well as misuse, interference and loss, including:
a) maintaining physical security measures over our physical premises;
b) maintaining a secure environment for storage of information, whether in electronic form or in hard copy;
c) using industry standard security measures, such as restricting access to authorised personnel only, and encryption of certain data (when data is in transit and at rest) and password protection to secure information kept in electronic form;
r d) employ a range of computer and network security measures (such as systems access, firewalls and data encryption) over our electronic systems.

Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Some of the third parties we disclose your personal information to, such as organisations who provide technology and other services on our behalf, may be located or may use technology facilities located outside Australia. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and our Privacy Policy.

Accessing and correction of your personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access, correct or update the personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below. You may be required to put your request in writing and will be required to verify your identity for security reasons.

Generally, we will give you full access to the personal information which we hold about you. However, in some circumstances, we may not be permitted by law to provide an individual with access to or to correct their personal information. If this is the case, you will be provided with the reason(s) for our decision.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, or you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us as set out below. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what steps (if any) to take. We will take any privacy complaint seriously.

We will aim to resolve any complaint in a timely manner, and our target response time is 30 days. We ask you to cooperate with us during any complaint process and provide us with relevant information that we may require from you.

We expect that our complaints process will deal with your complaint fairly and efficiently. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint (in writing) with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):
Phone: 1300 363 992
Web: www.oaic.gov.au
Address: GPO Box 5288 Sydney, NSW 2001

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces any other Privacy Policy published by us to date, whether on the website or in hard copy. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:
Privacy Officer
Coastal
PO Box 237 ‘The Oasis’
Broadbeach QLD 4218
Phone: (07) 5526 6999
Email: info@coastal.com.au

Terms and Conditions

Beyond Reserve Pty Ltd ACN 101 817 798 trading as Coastal and its conjuncting agents and sub agents (we and our) strive to provide accurate and up-to-date information in all our marketing materials. However, please note the following disclaimer regarding the content provided:

1. Accuracy: While we make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information presented, we cannot guarantee that all details are entirely error-free or up-to-date. Information may be subject to change without notice.
2. No Warranty: We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability of the information, products, services, or related graphics contained in our marketing materials for any purpose.
3. Professional Advice: The information provided in our marketing materials is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended as professional advice and should not be relied upon as such. For specific advice related to your circumstances, please consult a qualified professional.
4. Limitation of Liability: In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of our marketing materials

By accessing or using our website and marketing materials, you agree to accept and abide by the terms of this disclaimer. If you do not agree with any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our marketing materials.